2020/21

2021/22

24 and 27 November 2021

Personal Cultures | Orkest De Ereprijs

World premiere of new works by Oğuz Büyükberber, Ted Hearne,

Ned McGowan, Christopher Trapani and Jasna Veličković

Wednesday 24 november | 20:00 | Musis Arnhem (NL)

Saturday 27 november | 20:00 | Gigant Apeldoorn (NL)

More info here

25 and 26 November 2021

Martijn Padding Concerto Project

Recording sessions of Martijn Padding's chamber concerto for bass flute and ensemble Slow Landscape (with thunder)

Ensemble Academy of the Royal Conservatory of The Hague

Arnold Schönbergzaal, The Hague 

More info here

4 December 2021

Prix Annelie de Man

Premiere of a new work by Andys Skordis 

Saturday 4 December | 20.15 | Het Orgelpark, Amsterdam

Ensemble Black Pencil 

More info here

14 January 2022

Richard Ayres: NONcerto for violin

 

Premiere of a new work by Richard Ayres

Friday 14 January | 20.30 | Club Fluxus

TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

Joseph Puglia, solo violin

Oerknal

More info here

12 February 2022

Words and Music Festival 

Works by Luciano Berio, Lisa Morrison and Jan van de Putte 

Saturday 12 February | Words and Music Festival 

Muziekgebouw aan 't-IJ, Amsterdam

Asko | Schönberg Ensemble

More info here

20 thru 25 February 2022

Young Composers Meeting | Orkest De Ereprijs

26 February

Oerknal in Dag in de Brandig 

Works by Richard Ayres and James Tenney

Saturday 26 February | Dag in De Brandig

Paleiskerk, The Hague (NL)

Joseph Puglia, solo violin

Oerknal

April 30 2022

Thomas Larcher: The Living Mountain

Premiere of a new work by Thomas Larcher 

Saturday 30 April | 20.15 | Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Sarah Aristidou, soprano

Asko | Schönberg Ensemble

More info here

Past

3 July 2021

Sonic Meditations | Minimal Music Festival

Selections from Pauline Oliveros' "Sonic Meditations" 

Muziekgebouw aan 't-IJ, Amsterdam

Minimal Music Festival, Oerknal Ensemble

1 July 2021

In een grote open ruimte | Minimal Music Festival

Works by Peter Adriaansz and John Luther Adams

Muziekgebouw aan 't-IJ, Amsterdam

Minimal Music Festival, Asko | Schönberg Ensemble

10/11/12 June 2021

Ask Ada | Greek National Opera

World premiere of "Ask Ada" by Yannis Kyriakides

Michaela Reiner, vocalist

GNO Alternative Stages, Greek National Opera, Athens 

more info here

27 thru 30 April 2021

Digital Residency | Bilgi University Istanbul

Workshops and performances featuring works by various Turkish composers from Bilgi University Istanbul

Streamed from Muziekhuis Utrecht

Oerknal Ensemble

2 April 2021

School Concert, Digital Composition Project

Workshops and performances of works by students from Marnix College Ede

Streamed from ACEC, Apeldoorn

Orkest de Ereprijs

22 November 2020

TROMP 2020 Finale 

World premiere of new work by Judd Greenstein

Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Eindhoven (NL)

TROMP Percussion Competition, Asko | Schönberg Ensemble

29 October 2020

The Martijn Padding Show! | Cello Biënnale

Works by Martijn Padding and Alexandre Kordzaia 

Muziekgebouw aan 't-IJ, Amsterdam

Cello Biënnale, Asko | Schönberg Ensemble 

*for a comprehensive list of past performances click here